Succession Chart of Commissioners

SUCCESSION CHART OF COMMISSION MEMBERS

(1) Court of Appeals Judge
Hon. John Gillis (January 1, 1969 - June 13, 1977)
Hon. Michael J. Kelly (June 13, 1977 - December 31, 1985)
Hon. Harold Hood (January 1, 1986 - December 31, 1994)
Hon. William B. Murphy (January 1, 1995 - December 31, 2003)
Hon. Michael J. Talbot (January 1, 2004 - December 31, 2009)
Hon. David H. Sawyer (January 1, 2010 - May 31, 2017)
Hon. Karen Fort Hood (June 1, 2017 - present)

(2) Circuit Court Judge
Hon. Lucien F. Sweet (January 1, 1969 - December 31, 1974)
Hon. James E. Hoff (January 1, 1975 - December 31, 1976)
Hon. James S. Thorburn (April 4, 1977 - December 31, 1985)
Hon. Hilda R. Gage (January 1, 1986 - December 31 1991)
Hon. M. Richard Knoblock (January 1, 1992 - December 31, 2000)
Hon. James C. Kingsley (January 1, 2001 - December 31, 2006)
Hon. Nanci J. Grant (January 1, 2007 - Present)

(3) Probate Court Judge
Hon. James T. Kallman (January 1, 1969 - December 31, 1972)
Hon. Harold E. Resteiner (January 1, 1973 - December 31, 1985)
Hon. Barry M. Grant (January 1, 1986 - December 31, 2008)
Hon. Eugene Arthur Moore (January 1, 2009 - December 31, 2010)
Hon. John D. Hamilton (January 1, 2011 - December 31, 2012)
Hon. Monte Burmeister (January 1, 2013 - Present)

(4) Limited Jurisdiction Judge (District and Municipal)
Hon. Daniel L. Walsh (January 1, 1969 - December 31, 1972)
Hon. David L. Golden (January 1, 1973 - December 31, 1974)
Hon. James E. Mies (January 1, 1975 - June 28, 1981)
Hon. James R. McCann (September 14, 1981 - December 31, 1994)
Hon. Theresa Doss (January 1, 1995 - December 31, 2001)
Hon. William J. Runco (January 1, 2002 - December 31, 2002)
Hon. Kathleen J. McCann (February 10, 2003 - December 31, 2010)
Hon. Pablo Cortes (January 1, 2011 - Present)

(5) Judge Elected By State Bar
Hon. Horace W. Gilmore (January 1, 1969 - December 31, 1976)
Hon. John D. O’Hair (January 1, 1977 - December 31, 1982)
Hon. Thomas J. Foley (January 1, 1983 - March 1991)
Hon. Marianne O. Battani (July, 1991 - May, 2000)
Hon. Pamela R. Harwood (January 1, 2001 - December 31, 2003)
Hon. Jeanne Stempien (January 1, 2004 - December 31, 2012)
Hon. Michael M. Hathaway (January 1, 2013 - December 31, 2015)
Hon. Lawrence S. Talon (January 1, 2016 - Present)

(6) Attorney Elected By State Bar
Jason L. Honigman (January 1, 1969 - December 31, 1978)
Ivan E. Barris (January 1, 1979 - December 31, 1984)
Leo A. Farhat (January 1, 1985 - December 31, 1988)
F. Philip Colista (January 1, 1989 - December 31, 1999)
Carole Chiamp (January 1, 2000 - December 31, 2005)
Nancy J. Diehl (January 1, 2006 - Present)

(7) Attorney Elected By State Bar
George E. Bushnell, Jr. (January 1, 1969 - December 31, 1983)
Dean Emeritus John Abbott (January 1, 1984 - December 31, 1989)
Henry Baskin (January 1, 1990 - December 31, 2004)
Thomas J. Ryan (January 1, 2005 - Present)

(8) Layperson Appointed By The Governor
Waldo Cain, M.D. (January 1, 1969 - December 31, 1977)
Lawrence J. Washington (March 13, 1978 - September 14, 1981)
Marjorie Peebles-Meyers, M.D., (November 9, 1981 - May 1991)
Dr. Donald A. Morris (June 1991 - January 12, 1994)
Prof. Harry S. Veryser (February 4, 1994 - December 31, 1996)
Daniel Pero (February 7, 1997 - April 22, 1997)
JoAnne McPherson (July 9, 1997 - December 31, 1999)
Peter B. Fletcher (February 11, 2000 - December 31, 2001)
Daniel Pero (January 1, 2002 - December 4, 2002)
Richard D. Simonson (December 4, 2002 - December 31, 2005)
Ronald F. Rose (March 9, 2006 - December 31, 2008)
Richard W. Long (November 6, 2009 - December 31, 2011)
David T. Fischer (January 18, 2012 -
Present)

(9) Layperson Appointed By the Governor
Dr. Harlan Hatcher (January 1, 1969 - December 31, 1977)
Martin S. Hayden (February 10, 1978 - February 6, 1984)
Rabbi Irwin Groner (February 7, 1984 - December 31, 1988)
Rev. Jay J. Samonie (January 3, 1989 - December 31, 1992)
Sibyl M. Ellis (March 3, 1993 - December 31, 1998)
James Mick Middaugh (March 23, 1999 - December 31, 2004)
Diane M. Garrison (March 8, 2005 - December 31, 2007)
Marja M. Winters (January 31, 2008 - December 31, 2010)
Brenda L. Lawrence (January 1, 2011 - December 31, 2013)
Melissa B. Spickler (May 1, 2014 - Present)